• 2310 224746
  • EMAIL
  • 10.00 - 18.00

Organic Beauty Cosmetics
Organic Beauty Products / Anti-Aging / Make Up / Hair Care / Essential Oils

ORDER BY PHONE 2310 224746
product image has been added to your basket
Shopping cart subtotal 0 (0 products)
delivery costs in United States: €0

Spend another €0 for free shipping
free delivery in United States

Spend another for a free
Cart MY CART CHECKOUT

Sesame seed oil

(Sesamum indicum seed oil)

Sesame Oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Sesame was cultivated during the Indus valley civilization and was the main oil crop. Sesame seeds were one of the first crops processed for oil as well as one of the earliest condiments. The extraction of sesame oil from the sesame seed is not a completely automated process.

In the fairy tale “Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves” the sesame fruit serves as a symbol for wealth. When the fruit capsule opens, it releases a real treasure: the sesame seeds. However, a great deal of manual work is necessary before this point is reached. That may explain why sesame is seldom cultivated in Western industrialized agricultural areas.

Sesame Oil's Benefits for Skin
Sesame oil is a source of Vitamin E, an anti-oxidant that has been correlated with lowering cholesterol levels.

As with most plant-based condiments, sesame oil contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc, and vitamin B6. Copper provides relief for rheumatoid arthritis. Magnesium supports vascular and respiratory health.

Calcium helps prevent colon cancer, osteoporosis, migraine, and PMS. Zinc promotes bone health.

Various constituents present in the sesame oil have anti-oxidant and anti-depressant properties.

Therefore proponents encourage its use to help fight senile changes and bring about a sense of well-being. Adherents for its therapeutic use reports claims of feeling better than when not using it.

 

(x) clear

(x) clear all
22 Products