For dry skin
Alteya Organics' bio organic shea butter has many uses
The natural shea butter is obtained from the walnut fruit of the Butyrospermum Parkii tree, growing in Africa. In skin care routines it makes the skin revitalized and energized, softens rough hands, elbows, knees, feet, lips and evens the complexion out. It has various healing abilities - soothes redness caused by burns. Nourishes and protects the nails. Can be used instead of lip balm. In hair care routines, shea butter restores the structure of the hair, smoothes the surface and softens dry and split-ends.
Gently massage a small amount of the oil on the face and neck until fully absorbed. The melting temperature of the organic shea butter is 40°C. At temperatures below 20°C the shea butter comes in a solid state.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter).
Award-Winning USDA Organic Skin Care based on the exquisite Bulgarian Rose, from the heart of the Rose Valley.
A Beauty Company with our own Organic Rose Farm, we practice strict biodynamic farming to attain the purest, freshest plant ingredients for more beautiful skin. Alteya Organics skin and body care products are effective and appropriate for all skin types, based on the best that nature can offer.
USDA Certified Organic and EU Certified Organic products, certified by Ceres GmbH. Alteya Organics' products are also certified by the Bulgarian Government Laboratory at the Research Institute for Roses, Aromatic, and Medicinal Plants in Kazanlak, one of world's premier research and certification institutions.
Orders are shipped with a Certificate of Analysis and Quality (in English) for their corresponding harvest year and production batch.
We are also members of the Organic Trade Association and IFEAT.