A Powerful Cleansing Medicinal Herb
Deeply rooted within Ayurvedic medicine, Neem is known as a powerful cleansing medicinal herb. The antibacterial and antifungal properties of Neem oil are useful in treating skin disorders. Neem oil is also often used to treat dry and scaly skin conditions as well.
Neem oil is especially high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties work to rejuvenate the skin’s cells and restore elasticity.
Neem oil is also recommended for acne-prone skin because it can help to soothe inflammation and is antibacterial. Neem oil is known to help with common skin fungals and can be used as a dandruff remedy and help treat head lice.
Pure Neem oil is very pungent and potent so you may prefer to dilute this with a carrier oil first. You may blend with another base oil working on the 3:1 ratio, three parts base oil to one part Neem oil. Apply as required to the affected areas up to four times a day. Sweet Almond and Sesame seed oils are good base oils to use.
For the hair, blend with a base oil and leave on the hair for no more than 10-15 minutes. Wash out with shampoo
Neem Oil becomes firm at room temperature. Leave the bottle in a warm place for a short while to allow the oil to become fluid.
Oil should be used within 12 months once it has been opened.
Organic Neem (Azadirachta indica) Oil. Unrefined
Specialist in aromatherapy and phytotherapy,
Laboratoire ALTHO use the best of plants to purpose you a complete range of naturals products for your weel-being!